384 lines
[…] |
||
Register of Copyrights. Registration is not a condition of
|
||
copyright protection. If you don't register, you still own your
|
||
copyright. However, registration only costs $10.00 and has
|
||
certain advantages. First of all, registration is a prerequisite
|
||
to an infringement suit. In other words, you can't sue someone
|
||
who is infringing your copyright until you have registered your
|
||
copyright. Furthermore, there are certain remedies which are only
|
||
available with respect to infringements made after registration.
|
||
The statute [17 USC Sec. 412] states that:
|
||
|
||
"no award of statutory damages or of attorneys fees, as
|
||
provided by Sections 504 and 505, shall be made for -
|
||
|
||
(1) any infringement of a copyright in an unpublished work
|
||
commenced before the effective date of its registration; or
|
||
|
||
(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first
|
||
publication of the work and before the effective date of its
|
||
registration, unless such registration is made within three
|
||
months after the first publication of the work."
|
||
|
||
Actual damages, if you can prove them, are still available
|
||
with respect to pre-registration infringements. Statutory damages
|
||
are different from and can be in addition to actual damages.
|
||
Another reason to register a copyright is that the law [17
|
||