textfiles/bbs/KEELYNET/UNCLASS/copyrigh.asc
[…] It's a very good idea to register your copyright with the
Register of Copyrights. Registration is not a condition of
copyright protection. If you don't register, you still own your
copyright. However, registration only costs $10.00 and has
certain advantages. First of all, registration is a prerequisite
to an infringement suit. In other words, you can't sue someone
who is infringing your copyright until you have registered your
copyright. Furthermore, there are certain remedies which are only
available with respect to infringements made after registration.
The statute [17 USC Sec. 412] states that:
"no award of statutory damages or of attorneys fees, as
provided by Sections 504 and 505, shall be made for -
(1) any infringement of a copyright in an unpublished work
commenced before the effective date of its registration; or
(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first
publication of the work and before the effective date of its
registration, unless such registration is made within three
months after the first publication of the work."
Actual damages, if you can prove them, are still available
with respect to pre-registration infringements. Statutory damages
are different from and can be in addition to actual damages.
Another reason to register a copyright is that the law [17