2921 lines
[…] However, if the government wants more time to
|
|
respond, I'll agree to giving it a continuance.
|
|
|
|
Eagan:
|
|
All right, Mr. Schiff, if you'll excuse me, we'll be seated for a minute.
|
|
I'll go through the whole procedure with you and I'll explain it to you. [He
|
|
totally ignores the jurisdictional issue I raised in my written motion, and
|
|
which I just orally re-urged.]
|
|
|
|
Schiff:
|
|
Well before we can proceed, your Honor, I think what we have to ESTABLISH is
|
|
whether or not you have ANY JURISDICTION TO PROCEED. Now, it's very simple.
|
|
I have in front of me Section 7402 and it very clearly says, "For general
|
|
jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in CIVIL actions
|
|
involving internal revenue, see section 1340 or Title 28 of the United States
|
|
Code." Now if I can show the court where it has CIVIL jurisdiction, I think
|
|
it's appropriate for the government to show the court where it has criminal
|
|
jurisdiction...
|
|
|
|
Eagan:
|
|
All right, Mr. Schiff, if you'll sit down for just a second please. Mr.
|
|