2921 lines
[…] As a result of that litigation, the government has
|
|
supplied me with all the information that anybody should need.
|
|
|
|
A U.S. Arraignment - Nazi Style
|
|
|
|
On April 5, 1985, while on a media tour to promote my recently released
|
|
book, The Great Income Tax Hoax, three IRS agents pounced upon me as I was
|
|
about to enter the studios of radio station KFBK, Sacramento, California, for
|
|
a scheduled talk show appearance. They pinned me against the wall, handcuffed
|
|
and arrested me. They all carried concealed pistols, which they were not
|
|
authorized to carry (per section 7608) except in connection with the
|
|
"enforcement of Subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and
|
|
firearms." But what does violating one more law mean to the IRS?
|
|
|
|
I was subsequently released on bond, and on April 17, I appeared for
|
|
arraignment before Magistrate Owen Eagan in Connecticut Federal District Court
|
|
in Hartford. The government had charged me with three counts of tax evasion
|