1130 lines
[…] |
|
ment. If a citizen does not have or use a special license or privilege,
|
|
they are not subject to an excise tax. Some citizens are confused about the
|
|
income tax and believe a tax is owed on the compensation (wages,salaries
|
|
and commissions) received by them for performing some service. Careful study
|
|
of this subject reveals that opinion to be incorrect. There is a tax on
|
|
'income' but it does not include wages, salaries, tips, first time commis-
|
|
sions, etc.,.This is so stated in the IRS code itself which describes
|
|
FICA tax, in section 3101 of Chap. 21, as follows: "Rate of tax (a) In
|
|
addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every
|
|
individual a tax".
|
|
|
|
(Comment.Roger. In other places it says that we 'incur' the tax (i.e.bring
|
|
it upon ourselves)
|
|
|
|
This type of tax is an indirect excise and has been so
|
|
ruled by the supreme court in Helvering v Nestor 363 US 603 (1960) in which it
|
|