1311 lines
[…] |
|
"eligibility";
|
|
|
|
(4) at the end of paragraph (6)(D), by deleting the period and
|
|
inserting "; and";
|
|
|
|
(5) by adding the following new paragraph (6)(E):
|
|
|
|
|
|
"(E) if the source country for the work is an eligible country
|
|
solely by virtue of its adherence to the WIPO Performances and
|
|
Phonograms Treaty, is a sound recording.";
|
|
|
|
|
|
(6) in paragraph (8)(B)(i), by inserting "of which" before "the
|
|
majority" and striking "of eligible countries"; and
|
|
|
|
(7) by deleting paragraph (9).
|
|
|
|
|
|
(d) Section 411 of title 17, United States Code, is amended--
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) in subsection (a), by deleting "actions for infringement of
|
|
copyright in Berne Convention works whose country of origin is not the
|
|
United States and"; and
|
|
|
|
(2) in subsection (a), by inserting "United States" after "no
|
|
action for infringement of the copyright in any".
|
|
|
|
|
|
(e) Section 507(a) of title 17, United States Code, is amended by
|
|
adding at the beginning, "Except as expressly provided elsewhere in
|
|
this title,".