1311 lines
[…] |
|
|
|
SEC. 203. CONFORMING AMENDMENT.
|
|
|
|
The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 17, United States
|
|
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
|
|
|
|
"512. Liability of service providers for online infringement of
|
|
copyright.".
|
|
|
|
SEC. 204. EFFECTIVE DATE.
|
|
|
|
This title and the amendments made by this title shall take effect
|
|
on the date of the enactment of this Act.
|
|
|
|
|
|
TITLE III--COMPUTER MAINTENANCE OR REPAIR
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEC. 301. LIMITATION ON EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS; COMPUTER PROGRAMS
|
|
|
|
|
|
Section 117 of title 17, United States Code, is amended--
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) by striking "Notwithstanding" and inserting the following:
|
|
|
|
|
|
"(a) Making of Additional Copy or Adaptation by Owner of
|
|
Copy.--Notwithstanding";
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2) by striking "Any exact" and inserting the following:
|
|
|
|
|
|
"(b) Lease, Sale, or Other Transfer of Additional Copy or
|
|
Adaptation.--Any exact"; and
|
|
|
|
|
|
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
|
|
|
|
|
|