938 lines
[…] |
|
|
|
maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
|
|
|
|
electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
|
|
|
|
information storage bank; to provide for a penalty; to
|
|
|
|
provide that civil actions are allowed; to repeal
|
|
|
|
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SECTION 1.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of
|
|
|
|
Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Computer Systems
|
|
|
|
Protection Act," is amended by adding, following Code
|
|
|
|
Section 16-9-93, a new Code Section 16-9-93.1 to read as
|
|
|
|
follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
"16-9-93.1.
|
|
|
|
|
|
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization,
|
|
|
|
or any representative of any organization knowingly to
|
|
|
|
transmit any data through a computer network or over the
|
|
|
|
transmission facilities or through the network facilities
|
|
|
|
of a local telephone network for the purpose of setting
|
|
|
|
up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
|
|
|
|
electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
|
|
|
|
information storage bank or point of access to electronic
|
|
|
|
information if such data uses any individual name, trade
|
|
|
|
name, registered trademark, logo, legal or official seal,
|
|
|
|
or copyrighted symbol to falsely identify the person,
|
|
|
|
organization, or representative transmitting such data or
|
|
|
|
which would falsely state or imply that such person,
|
|
|
|
organization, or representative has permission or is
|
|
|
|
legally authorized to use such trade name, registered
|
|
|
|
trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted
|
|
|
|
symbol for such purpose when such permission or
|
|
|
|
authorization has not been obtained; provided, however,
|
|
|
|
that no telecommunications company or Internet access
|
|
|
|
provider shall violate this Code section solely as a
|
|
|
|
result of carrying or transmitting such data for its
|
|
|
|
customers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code
|
|
|
|
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
|
|
|
|
limit an aggrieved party's right to pursue a civil action
|
|
|
|
for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions
|
|
|
|
which violate this Code section."
|
|
|
|
|
|
SECTION 2.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a member of the
|
|
|
|
General Assembly from using the state seal or the Georgia
|
|
|
|
flag which contains the state seal on a home page that is
|
|
|
|
clearly identified with the name of the member as the home
|
|
|