1087 lines
[…] |
|
federal interest statutes does not oust a more general interstate
|
|
commerce statute from application." Government's Memorandum at 11. The
|
|
government cites a number of areas of specialized federal law where the
|
|
mail and wire fraud statutes have been held to remain viable enforcement
|
|
tools. This same argument, however, did not impress Justice Blackmun in
|
|
Dowling, as none of the cases cited there (as here) "involved copyright
|
|
law specifically or intellectual property in general." Dowling, supra at
|
|
218 n.8. [fn 13] The government also points to 18 U.S C. Sec. 2319(a),
|
|
which provides that "[w]hoever violates section 506(a). . . of title 17
|
|
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section and such
|
|
penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or
|
|
any other law." The government emphasizes the last four words of the
|
|
statute without apparently noticing the first four. LaMacchia is not
|
|
alleged to have violated section 506(a). See also Dowling, supra at 225
|
|
n.18 ("In the absence of and such indication [that Congress intended to
|
|