textfiles/bbs/FIDONET/blt4
[…] productivity, paperwork reduction, improved client contact and the
elimination of "telephone tag." (See Keaveney, Custom-Built_Bulletin_Boards,
Personal Computing, Aug. 1987, 91.) A number of these corporate BBS's are
open to the public with restricted access to business and client system
areas. Examples of such systems include two Washington D.C. area boards
run by Gannet Company Inc. ("[f]or all Gannet/USA Today employees and other
computer users") and Issue Dynamics Inc. (catering to the consulting
company's clients).
ECPA language would show protection for bulletin boards. 18 U.S.C.
sec. 2510(15) provides that "'electronic communication service' means any
service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire
or electronic communications" (emphasis added). A "remote computing
service" was defined in the Act as an electronic communications system that
provides computer storage or processing services to the public. (18 U.S.C.
sec. 2710(2).) An intra-company communications system, the corporate BBS,
would also be protected. (S. Rep.