441 lines
[…] A: Art. I, Section 8, provides that the U.S. Congress can adopt
|
|
regulations for organizing and training of the Militia, but that the
|
|
organizing and training of the Militia, and the appointment of its
|
|
officers, shall be done by the States. The Second Amendment
|
|
mentions the Militia as an important reason why the people have
|
|
a right to keep and bear arms.
|
|
|
|
Q: So, what do federal laws say about how the states should
|
|
organize and train their Militias?
|
|
|
|
A: Not much. They define who may be required to respond to a
|
|
call-up of the Militia by the President. In 10 USC 311, what we
|
|
might call the obligatory militia is defined as "all able-bodied males
|
|
at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 13 of
|
|
title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or have made a declaration
|
|
of intention to become, citizens of the United States." But they
|
|
don't say anything about how the States should organize and train
|
|
their Militias. The States are left to do so on their own.
|
|
|
|
Q: So, what do State constitutions and laws say about
|
|
organizing and training their Militias?
|
|
|
|
A: Again, not much.