textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] as paragraph (1); and
(5)in paragraph (a) by--
Hazardous (A) inserting after "Atomic
materials Energy Act of 1954)," the following:
"section 2284 of title 42 of the United
States Code (relating to sabotage of
nuclear facilities or fuel),";
(B) striking out "or" after
"relating to treason),"; and
18 USC 1361 et (C) inserting before the
seq. semicolon at the end thereof the
18 USC 2271 et following chapter 65 (relating to
seq. malicious mischief), chapter 111
(relating to destruction of vessels), or
chapter 81 (relating to piracy)".
Vessels. (b)INTERCEPTION OF ELECTRONIC
18 USC 1651 et COMMUNICATIONS.--Section 2516 of title
seq. 18 of the United States Code is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(3)Any attorney for the Government (as
18 USC app. such term is defined for the purpose of
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure)
may authorize an application to a
Federal judge of competent jurisdiction
for, and such judge may grant, in
conformity with section 2518 of this
title, an order authorizing or approving
the interception of electronic
communications by an investigative or
law enforcement officer having
responsibility for the investigation of
the offense as to which the application
is made, when such interception may
provide or has provided evidence of any
Federal felony.".
SEC. 106. APPLICATIONS, ORDERS, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF
ORDERS.
(a) PLACE OF AUTHORIZED INTERCEPTION.--
Section 2518(3) of title 18 of the
United States Code is amended by
inserting "(and outside that jurisdiction
but within the United States in the case
of a mobile interception device