textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] enforced. If the court finds that the
applicant is the subscriber or customer
for whom the communications sought by
the governmental entity are maintained,
and that there is not a reason to
believe that the communications sought
are relevant to a legitimate law
enforcement inquiry, or that there has
not been substantial compliance with the
provisions of this chapter, it shall
order the process quashed.
"(5) A court order denying a motion or
application under this section shall not
be deemed a final order and no
interlocutory appeal may be taken
therefrom by the customer.
18 USC 2705. "2705. Delayed notice
"(a) DELAY OF NOTIFICATION.--(1) A
governmental entity acting under section
2703(b) of this title may--
"(A) where a court order is sought,
include in the application a request,
which the court shall grant, for an
order delaying the notification required
under section 2703(b) of this title for
a period not to exceed ninety days, if
the court determines that there is
reason to believe that notification of
the existence of the court order may
have an adverse result described in
paragraph
"(2)of this subsection; or
State and local "(B) where an administrative
governments. subpoena authorized by a Federal or
State statute or a Federal or State
grand jury subpoena is obtained, delay
the notification required under section
2703(b) of this title for a period not