textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] authorization;
"(2) a request of an investigative
or law enforcement officer under section
2518(7) of this title; or
100 STAT. 1867 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
"(3) a good faith determination
that section 2511(3) of this title
permitted the conduct complained
of;
is a complete defense to any civil or
criminal action brought under this
chapter or any other law.
"(e) LIMITATION.--A civil action under
this section may not be commenced later
than two years after the date upon which
the claimant first discovered or had a
reasonable opportunity to discover the
violation.
18 USC 2708. "2708. Exclusivity of remedies
"The remedies and sanctions described in
this chapter are the only judicial
remedies and sanctions for
nonconstitutional violations of this
chapter.
18 USC 2709. "2709. Counterintelligence access to
telephone toll and transactional
records
"(a)DUTY TO PROVIDE.--A wire or
electronic communication service
provider shall comply with a request for
subscriber information and toll billing
records information, or electronic