textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] order authorizing or approving the
installation and use of a pen register
or a trap and trace device shall direct
that--
"(1) the order be sealed until
otherwise
ordered by the court; and
"(2) the person owning or leasing
the line to which the pen register or a
trap and trace device is attached, or
who has been ordered by the court to
provide assistance to the applicant, not
disclose the existence of the pen
register or trap and trace device or the
existence of the investigation to the
listed subscriber, or to any other
person, unless or until otherwise
ordered by the court.
18 USC 3124. "3124. Assistance in installation and
use of a pen register or a trap and
trace device
"(a) PEN REGISTERS.--Upon the request of
an attorney for the Government or an
officer of a law enforcement agency
authorized to install and use a pen
register under this chapter, a provider
of a wire or electronic communication
service, landlord, custodian, or other
person shall furnish such investigative
or law enforcement officer forthwith all
information, facilities, and technical
assistance necessary to accomplish the
installation of the pen register
intrusively and with a minimum of
interference with the services that the
person so ordered by the court accords
the party with respect to whom the
installation and use is to take place,
if such assistance is directed by a
court order as provided in section
3123(b)(2) of this title.
"(b) TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--Upon the
request of an attorney for the
Government or an officer of a law
enforcement agency authorized to receive
the results of a trap and trace device
under this chapter, a provider of a wire
or electronic communication service,