2384 lines
[…] |
|
official communications of United States
|
|
executive branch entitles or United
|
|
States Government contractors for
|
|
communications security purposes;
|
|
(2) intercept radio communications
|
|
transmitted between or among foreign
|
|
powers or agents of a foreign power as
|
|
50 USC 1801 defined by the Foreign Intelligence
|
|
note. Surveillance Act of 1978; or
|
|
(3) access an electronic communications
|
|
system used exclusively by a foreign
|
|
power or agent of a foreign power as
|
|
defined by the Foreign Intelligence
|
|
Surveillance Act of 1978.
|
|
|
|
Sec. 108. MOBILE TRACKING DEVICES.
|
|
|
|
(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 205 of title
|
|
18, United States Code, is amended by
|
|
adding at the end the following:
|
|
|
|
18 USC 3117. "3117. Mobile tracking devices
|
|
|
|
"(a) IN GENERAL.--If a court is
|
|
empowered to issue a warrant or other
|
|
order for the installation of a mobile
|
|
tracking device, such order may
|
|
authorize the use of that device within
|
|
the jurisdiction of the court, and
|
|
outside that jurisdiction if the device
|
|
is installed in that jurisdiction..
|
|
"(b) DEFINITION.--As used in this
|
|
section, the term "tracking device
|
|
means an electronic or mechanical
|
|
device which permits the tracking of
|
|
the movement of a person or object.".
|
|
(b)CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
|
|
contents at the beginning of chapter
|
|