textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] General of activities intended to--
(1) intercept encrypted or other
official communications of United States
executive branch entitles or United
States Government contractors for
communications security purposes;
(2) intercept radio communications
transmitted between or among foreign
powers or agents of a foreign power as
50 USC 1801 defined by the Foreign Intelligence
note. Surveillance Act of 1978; or
(3) access an electronic communications
system used exclusively by a foreign
power or agent of a foreign power as
defined by the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978.
Sec. 108. MOBILE TRACKING DEVICES.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 205 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following:
18 USC 3117. "3117. Mobile tracking devices
"(a) IN GENERAL.--If a court is
empowered to issue a warrant or other
order for the installation of a mobile
tracking device, such order may
authorize the use of that device within
the jurisdiction of the court, and
outside that jurisdiction if the device
is installed in that jurisdiction..
"(b) DEFINITION.--As used in this
section, the term "tracking device
means an electronic or mechanical
device which permits the tracking of
the movement of a person or object.".
(b)CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
contents at the beginning of chapter
205 of title 18, United States Code,