textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] remote computing service to whom a
warrant subpoena, or court to notify any
other person of the existence of the
warrant subpoena, that there is reason
to believe that notification of the
existence of the warrant, subpoena, or
court order will result in--
"(1) endangering the life or
physical safety of an individual;
"(2) flight from prosecution;
"(3) destruction of or tampering with
evidence;
100 STAT. 1866 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
"(4) intimidation of potential
witnesses; or
"(5) otherwise seriously
jeopardizing an investigation or unduly
delaying a trial.
18 USC 2706. "2706. Cost reimbursement
"(a) PAYMENT.--Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (c), a
governmental entity-obtaining the
contents of communications, records, or
other information under section 2702,
2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to
the person or entity assembling or
providing such information a fee for
reimbursement for such costs as are
reasonably necessary and which have been
directly incurred in searching for,
assembling, reproducing, or otherwise
providing such information. Such
reimbursable costs shall include any
costs due to necessary disruption of
normal operations of any electronic
communication service or remote
computing service in which such
information may be stored.
"(b) AMOUNT.--The amount of the fee
provided by subsection (a) shall be as
mutually agreed by the governmental
entity and the person or entity
providing the information, or, in the
absence of agreement, shall be as
determined by the court which issued the
order for production of such information