textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] of users of that service from abuse of
service or unlawful use of service; or
"(2) to record the fact that a wire
or electronic communication was
initiated or completed in order to
protect such provider, another provider
furnishing service toward the completion
of the wire communication, or a user of
that service, from fraudulent, unlawful
or abusive use4 of service; or (3) where
the consent of the user of that service
has been obtained.
"(c)PENALTY.--Whoever knowingly violates
subsection (a) shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both.
18 USC 3122. "3122. Application for an order for a pen
register or a trap and trace device
"(a)APPLICATION.--(1) An attorney for
the Government may make application for
an order or an extension of an order
under section 3123 of this title
authorizing or approving the
installation and use of a pen register
or a trap and trace device under this
chapter, in writing under oath or
equivalent formation, to a court of
competent jurisdiction.
State and local "(2)Unless prohibited by State law, a
governments. State investigative or law enforcement
officer may make application for an
order or an extension of an order under
section 3123 of this title authorizing
or approving the installation and use of
a pen register or a trap and trace