textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] trace device relates; and
"(2) shall direct, upon the request
of the applicant, the furnishing of
information, facilities, and technical
assistance necessary to accomplish the
installation of the pen register or trap
and trace device under section 3124 of
this title.
"(c) TIME PERIOD AND EXTENSIONS.--(1) An
order issued under this section shall
authorize the installation and use of a
pen register or a trap and trace device
for a period not to exceed sixty days.
"(2) Extensions of such an order may be
granted, but only upon an application
for an order under section 3122 of this
title and upon the judicial finding
required by subsection (a) of this
section. The period of extension shall
be for a period not to exceed sixty
days.
"(d) NONDISCLOSURE OF EXISTENCE OF PEN
REGISTER OR A TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--An
order authorizing or approving the
installation and use of a pen register
or a trap and trace device shall direct
that--
"(1) the order be sealed until
otherwise
ordered by the court; and
"(2) the person owning or leasing
the line to which the pen register or a
trap and trace device is attached, or
who has been ordered by the court to
provide assistance to the applicant, not