textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] be valid and lawful notwithstanding such
amendments if such order or installation
occurs during the period beginning on
the date such amendments take effect and
ending on the earlier of--
(1)the day before the date of the
taking effect of changes in State law
required in order to make orders or
installations under Federal law as
amended by this title; or
(2)the date two years after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC.303.INTERFERENCE WITH THE OPERATION
OF A SATELLITE.
(a)OFFENSE--Chapter 65 of the 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting at
the end of the following:
18 USC 1367. "1367. Interference with the operation
of a satellite
"(a) Whoever, without the authority of
the satellite operator, intentionally or
maliciously interferes with the
authorized operation of a communications
or weather satellite or obstructs or
hinders any satellite transmission shall
be fined in accordance with this title
or imprisoned not more than ten years or
both.
"(b) This section does not prohibit any
lawfully authorized investigative,
protective, or intelligence activity of
a law enforcement agency or of an
intelligence agency of the United
States."
100 STAT. 1873 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The table of