textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] by reason of subsection (11) shall not
begin until the facilities from which,
or the place where, the communication is
to be intercepted is ascertained by the
person implementing the interception
order. A provider of wire or electronic
communications service that has received
an order as provided for in subsection
(11)(b) may move the court to modify or
quash the order on the ground that its
assistance with respect to the
interception cannot be performed in a
timely or reasonable fashion. The
court, upon notice to the government,
shall decide such a motion
expeditiously.".
(4)Section 2519(1)(b) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by
inserting "(including whether or not the
order was an order with respect to which
the requirements of sections
2518(1)(b)(ii) and 2518(3)(d) of this
title did not apply by reason of section
2518(11) of this title)" after "applied
for",
100 STAT. 1858 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
SEC. 107. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.
18 USC 2510 (a) IN GENERAL.--Nothing in this act or
note. the amendments made by this Act
constitutes authority for the conduct of
any intelligence activity.