textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] the information or records requested are
unusually voluminous in nature or
compliance with such order otherwise
would cause an undue burden on such
provider.
"(e) NO CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST A
PROVIDER DISCLOSING INFORMATION UNDER
THIS CHAPTER.--No cause of action shall
lie in any court against any provider of
wire or electronic communication
service, its officers, employees,
agents, or other specified persons for
providing information, facilities, or
assistance in accordance with the terms
of a court order, warrant, subpoena, or
certification under this chapter.
18 USC 2704. "2704. Backup preservation
"(a) BACKUP PRESERVATION.--(1) A
governmental entity acting under section
2703(b)(2) may include in its subpoena
or court order a requirement that the
service provider to whom the request is
directed create a backup copy of the
contents of the electronic
communications sought in order to
preserve those communications. Without
notifying the subscriber or customer of
such subpoena or court order, such
service provider shall create such
backup copy as soon as practicable
consistent with its regular business
practices and shall confirm to the
governmental entity that such backup
copy has been made. Such backup copy
shall be created within two business
days after receipt by the service
provider of the subpoena or court order.
"(2) Notice to the subscriber or
customer shall be made by the
governmental entity within three days
after receipt of such confirmation,
unless such notice is delayed pursuant
to section 2705(a).
"(3) The service provider shall not
destroy such backup copy until the later
of--