textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] law enforcement officer under section
2518(7) of this title; or
"(3)a good faith determination that
section 2511(3) of this title permitted
the conduct complained of;
is a complete defense against any civil
or criminal action brought under this
chapter or any other law.
"(e) LIMITATION.--A civil action under
this section may not be commenced later
than two years after the date upon
which the claimant first has a
reasonable opportunity to discover the
violation".
100 STAT 1855 PUBLIC LAW 99-508 OCT.21, 1986
SEC. 104. CERTAIN APPROVALS BY JUSTICE DEPARTMENT
OFFICIALS.
Section 2516(1) of title 18 of the
United States Code is amended by
striking out "or any Assistant Attorney
General" and inserting in lieu thereof
"any Assistant Attorney General, any
acting Assistant Attorney General, or
any Deputy Assistant Attorney General
in the Criminal Division".
SEC. 105. ADDITION OF OFFENSES TO CRIMES FOR WHICH
INTERCEPTION IS AUTHORIZED.
(a) WIRE AND ORAL
INTERCEPTIONS,--Section 2516(1) of title 18 of the United
States Code is amended--
(1)in paragraph (c)---
(A) by inserting "section 751
(relating to escape)," after "wagering
information),";