textfiles/politics/ecpa-198
[…] Federal officer has been authorized or
has applied for authorization to
conduct electronic surveillance under
the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act (50)
100 STAT. 1859 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
U.S.C. 1801, et seq.), in order to
obstruct, impede, or prevent such
activity, gives notice or attempts to
give notice of the possible activity to
any person shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.".
SEC. 110. INJUNCTIVE REMEDY.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 119 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following:
18 USC 2521. "2521. Injunction against illegal
interception
"Whenever it shall appear that any
person is engaged or is about to engage
in any act which constitutes or will
constitute a felony violation of this
chapter, the Attorney General may
initiate a civil action in a district
court of the United States to enjoin
such violation. The court shall
proceed as soon as practicable to the
hearing and determination of such an
action, and may, at any time before
final determination, enter such a
restraining order or prohibition, or
take such other action, as is warranted
to prevent a continuing and substantial
injury to the United States or to any
person or class of persons for whose
protection the action is brought. A
proceeding under this section is
governed by the Federal Rules of Civil
28 USC app. Procedure, except that, if an
indictment has been returned against
the respondent, discovery is governed
by the Federal Rules of Criminal
18 USC app. Procedure.".
(b)CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
sections at the beginning of chapter
119 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof
the following:
"2521.Injunction against illegal
interception.".
18 USC 2510 SEC. 111.EFFECTIVE DATE.
note.