2979 lines
[…] |
|
"(d) DEFINITIONS.QAs used in this section, the terms defined in
|
|
section 102 of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement
|
|
Act have the meanings provided, respectively, in section."
|
|
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.Q
|
|
(1) Section 2518(4) of title 18, United States Code amended by
|
|
adding at the end the following new sentence "Pursuant to section
|
|
2522 of this chapter, an order may also be issued to enforce the
|
|
assistance capability and capacity requirements under the
|
|
Communications Assistance for Enforcement Act.".
|
|
(2) Section 3124 of such title is amended by adding at the
|
|
end the following new subsection:
|
|
"(f) COMMUNICATIONS ASSISTANCE ENFORCEMENT ORDERS Pursuant to
|
|
section 2622, an order may be issued to enforce the assistance
|
|
capability and capacity requirements under the Communications
|
|
Assistance for Law Enforcement Act.".
|
|
(3) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter of title
|
|
18, United States Code, is amended by inserting the item
|
|
pertaining to section 2521 the following new item:
|
|
"2622. Enforcement of the Communications For Law Enforcement
|
|
Assistance Act."
|
|