864 lines
[…] |
|
determined by the Commission) when a significant number of children are
|
|
likely to view it.
|
|
|
|
"(c) DEFINITION.-As used in this section, the term 'scramble' means to
|
|
rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the
|
|
programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.".
|
|
|
|
"(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made b-y subsection (a) shall take
|
|
effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
|
|
|
|
SEC. 606. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS.
|
|
|
|
(a) PUBLIC, EDUCATION, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS.-Section 611(e) (47
|
|
U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ",
|
|
except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or
|
|
portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or
|
|
nudity".
|
|
|
|
(b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL USE. Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C.
|
|
532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable
|
|
operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a
|
|