295 lines
[…] |
|
conviction, apprehension of felons. or the recovery of missing equipment.
|
|
Your information on criminal activity can be worth anywhere from $100 to
|
|
$250,000. CrimeFighters should know how much information they can divulge
|
|
to get authorities interested -- without giving them all the information
|
|
before they get a binding agreement for payment. It's important to know
|
|
where you stand if a law enforcement officer tries to bully you into a full
|
|
disclosure without a written agreement to pay a reward.
|
|
|
|
Information Concerning a Crime
|
|
|
|
Title 18, Section 4, Misprision of Felony
|
|
|
|
"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable
|
|
by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible
|
|
make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military
|
|
authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or
|
|
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both. (June 25, 1948, ch 645, section
|
|
1, 62 Stat. 684)"
|
|
* * * * * * *
|
|
|
|
Comment: Misprision is probably an unfamiliar word to you. A simple
|
|
translation is concealing or covering up a crime. The term felony might
|
|
also need explanation. It was defined by lawmakers as the following:
|
|
|
|