442 lines
[…] |
|
|
Government & Military
|
|
|
|
There are a few minor reward laws that are offered by the Military forces
|
|
for recovery of stolen material and equipment. Most of them are piddly
|
|
amounts (by RICO standards) and not worth listing in detail this book.
|
|
Remember, there are more generous Federal rewards relating to the same
|
|
criminal activity. Title 18: 3059 can pay as much or more than the Armed
|
|
Forces offer. And, a criminal prosecution with a civil suit will probably
|
|
obtain more financial rewards/awards than the Military would pay.
|
|
|
|
Atomic Weapons
|
|
|
|
50 USCS Section 47a Reward for information concerning specified violations
|
|
of nuclear material or atomic weapons.
|
|
|
|
"Any person who furnishes original information to the United States-
|
|
|
|
(a) leading to the finding or other acquisition by the United States of
|
|
special nuclear material or an atomic weapon which has been introduced into
|
|
the United States or manufactured or acquired therein contrary to the laws
|
|
of the United States, or
|
|
|
|
(b) with respect to the introduction or attempted introduction into the
|
|
United States or the manufacture or acquisition or attempted manufacture or
|
|
acquisition of, or a conspiracy to introduce into the United States or to
|
|
manufacture or acquire, special nuclear material or an atomic weapon
|
|
contrary to the laws of the United States, or
|
|
|
|
(c) with respect to the export or attempted export, or a conspiracy to
|
|
export, special nuclear material or an atomic weapon from the United States
|
|
contrary to the laws of the United States,
|
|
|
|
shall be rewarded by the payment of an amount not to exceed $50,000."
|
|
|
|
Oil and Gas Leases
|
|
|
|
30 USCS Section 1723 Reward for information leading to recovery of oil and
|
|
gas revenues due under oil and gas lease on federal lands.
|
|
|
|
"Where amounts representing royalty or other payments owed to the United
|
|