13112 lines
[…] ||
your permission. That gives you leverage to negotiate a suitable reward.
|
||
|
||
When you get a few leads and informants working for you, you should be able
|
||
to snare at least 10 drug users per month who pay you $1,000 or more, each.
|
||
That's how you can make $100,000 a year. (Plus bonuses of rewards from
|
||
dealer busts and your 50% share of resultant fines and forfeitures.
|
||
|
||
Part II - Reward Laws
|
||
|
||
In addition to the catch-all reward law for any felony anywhere (18: 3059),
|
||
there's another reward law that concerns Drug Abuse Prevention:
|
||
|
||
Title 21, Section 886
|
||
Payment and Advances
|
||
|
||
"(a) Payment to informers. The Attorney General is authorized to pay any
|
||
person, from funds appropriated for the Drug Enforcement Administration,
|
||
for information concerning a violation of this title, such sum or sums of
|
||
money as he may deem appropriate,without reference to any moieties or
|
||
rewards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law."
|
||
|
||
Unofficial interpretation: If, for example, a CrimeFighter were to provide
|
||
information leading to the arrest of a drug dealer, he or she would be
|
||
first entitled up to $25,000 as a reward under section 3059, plus an
|
||