13112 lines
[…] |
||
conviction, apprehension of felons. or the recovery of missing equipment.
|
||
Your information on criminal activity can be worth anywhere from $100 to
|
||
$250,000. CrimeFighters should know how much information they can divulge
|
||
to get authorities interested -- without giving them all the information
|
||
before they get a binding agreement for payment. It's important to know
|
||
where you stand if a law enforcement officer tries to bully you into a full
|
||
disclosure without a written agreement to pay a reward.
|
||
|
||
Information Concerning a Crime
|
||
|
||
Title 18, Section 4, Misprision of Felony
|
||
|
||
"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable
|
||
by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible
|
||
make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military
|
||
authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or
|
||
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both. (June 25, 1948, ch 645, section
|
||
1, 62 Stat. 684)"
|
||
* * * * * * *
|
||
|
||
Comment: Misprision is probably an unfamiliar word to you. A simple
|
||
translation is concealing or covering up a crime. The term felony might
|
||
also need explanation. It was defined by lawmakers as the following:
|
||
|
||