13112 lines
[…] The added
|
||
burden of legal fees and bad publicity, plus a conviction on the record, is
|
||
also part of the punishment -- not to mention the half a million the EPA
|
||
would lose by non-payment to the court.
|
||
|
||
From a law enforcement perspective, the bad publicity serves as a warning
|
||
to others that violators will be punished. When anyone interferes with
|
||
enforcement of laws, by taking the law into their own hand in this manner
|
||
no matter how good the intention, it's illegal! There is a law to
|
||
"discourage" blackmail of any kind.
|
||
|
||
Title 18 Section 873 Blackmail
|
||
|
||
"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not
|
||
informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands
|
||
or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined not more than
|
||
$2,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
|
||
|
||
* * * * * *
|
||
|
||
When a person has knowledge of a violation of any law he is required by law
|
||
to report it. When a person makes a "deal" not to report it, he or she can
|
||
expect to be charged with blackmail.
|
||
|
||