3100 lines
[…] |
||
the United States, by a period equal to that which elapsed between the
|
||
acknowledgment of the independence of the thirteen independent colonies
|
||
by Great Britain, and the formation of the Union by the States
|
||
themselves.
|
||
No State in the Union has ever sought to embody in one written chart
|
||
a full expression of all the rights, privileges, and immunities of its
|
||
citizens. Nor will the attempt now be made. On this subject we shall
|
||
content ourselves with the language of Mr. Justice Washington,
|
||
construing Section 2 of Article IV of the Contititution of the United
|
||
States, which provides: "Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all
|
||
privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States." He said:
|
||
"The inquiry is, What are the priviileges and immunities of citizens
|
||
in the several Statest? We feel no hesitation in confining these
|
||
expressions to those privileges and immunities which are in their nature
|
||