264 lines
[…] |
|
||
|
As will be pointed out in two brief succeeding sections, both of
|
||
|
these premises are erroneous. In general, the " warrant issued" defense
|
||
|
fails because the defendants have brought forth no evidence as required
|
||
|
by 18 U.S.C. Section 2703(d) to defensively demonstrate the propriety of
|
||
|
the issuance of the warrant in the first place under the limitation
|
||
|
imposed by the Act. With regard to the "good faith" argument, the short
|
||
|
answer is that the warrant is defective upon its face.
|
||
|
|
||
|
2. _Non-compliance With The Act_
|
||
|
|
||
|
18 U.S.C. Section 2703(d) declares in material part as follows:
|
||
|
|
||
|
"(d) Requirements for court order. A court order for
|
||
|
disclosure . . . may be issued by any court that is a court of
|
||
|
competent jurisdiction . . . and shall issue only if the governmental
|
||
|
entity shows that there is reason to believe the contents of a wire or
|
||
|
electronic communication . . . are relevant to a legitimate law
|
||
|
enforcement inquiry . . . ."
|
||
|
|
||
|
In order to claim the protection of this section, the "governmental
|
||
|
entity" would have to demonstrate to _this_ court that it had supplied
|
||
|