264 lines
[…] |
||
|
issuing court. While it is clear that it is not the plaintiffs' burden
|
||
|
to do so, the evidentiary materials supplied to the issuing court in
|
||
|
connection with the issuance of the warrant is attached hereto as Exhibit
|
||
|
"A". Plaintiffs' instincts in this matter are not entirely charitable.
|
||
|
The evidentiary material are required for the next section which scotches
|
||
|
the defendants "good faith" theory.
|
||
|
|
||
|
3. _The Defendants Have Failed To Make A "Good Faith" Showing._
|
||
|
|
||
|
18 U.S.C. Section 2707(d) declares as follows:
|
||
|
|
||
|
"A good faith reliance on -- (1) a court warrant or order . . .
|
||
|
is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this
|
||
|
chapter . . . ."
|
||
|
|
||
|
Defendants suggest to us that the measurement of the "good faith" of the
|
||
|
officers and others executing the warrant should be interpreted under the
|
||
|
qualified immunity doctrine. That level of sophistication need not be
|
||
|
reached in this case.